Loss of control Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander XA-RML, Wednesday 9 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1992
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Aero Sudpacifico
Registration: XA-RML
MSN: 864
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uruapan Airport (UPN) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Uruapan Airport (UPN/MMPN)
Destination airport:Apatzingan Airport (AZG)
Narrative:
The pilot of the Islander lost control in a tight turn after takeoff. The engine probably failed and the aircraft was operated at a weight over the MTOW.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Scramble
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes