Accident Harbin Y-12-II D-0066, Saturday 5 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: D-0066
MSN: 0066
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Choibalsan Airport (COQ) -   Mongolia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Choibalsan Airport (COQ/ZMCD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane suffered an accident on takeoff. The wreckage was first noted at Ulan Bator August 1994.

Sources:

Scramble 193(71)
Thomas Brügge
CAA of Mongolia

Location