Accident Canadair CL-44D4-6 N100BB, Tuesday 1 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-6
Owner/operator:Tradewinds International Airlines
Registration: N100BB
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by lightning on approach to Borinquen, causing all engines to lose power. The crew managed to land safely, but the aircraft landed heavily, causing substantial damage. N100BB was withdrawn from use and scrapped.

Sources:

CL44.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1992