Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules NAF911, Saturday 26 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF911
MSN: 4624
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 159 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 7 km SSW of Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules transport plane, serial NAF911, was destroyed when it crashed near Lagos, Nigeria. All aboard were killed.
The C-130H operated on a personnel flight from Lagos to Kaduna and Jos, Nigeria. All passengers were middle ranking officers who had been in Lagos on a Naval tour as part of the senior division course.
The flight took off about 17:30. Immediately after takeoff one engine failed, followed by a second engine shortly afterwards. The crew tried to ditch the fully-laden plane in the Ejigbo canal, but then a third engine failed as well. The Hercules crashed nose-down into a tropical mangrove swamp.
There was no manifest, making estimates of precisely how many were onboard difficult. It was said that 168 students had been in Lagos. Because the flight was delayed for two days some had made other plans to fly home. Some reports claim there were 163 on board, others 174 or even 200 including some unidentified civilians, and possible military personnel who hitched a ride.
In any case, a total 151 Nigerians, 5 Ghanaians, 1 Tanzanian, 1 Zimbabwean, and 1 Ugandan military officers were confirmed to have died.

Sources:

The Crash of NAF 911 on September 26, 1992 / By Nowa Omoigu
The Nigerian Air Force C-130 Hercules Air Crash of 1992 / By Abiyamo

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF); August 1989