Accident Harbin Y-12-II 9N-ACI, Saturday 26 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Nepal Airways
Registration: 9N-ACI
MSN: 0069
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukla Airport (LUA) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
Nepal Airways flight 602, a Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II, suffered a runway excursion accident when the nose gear failed during takeoff from Lukla Airport. Following the failure of the nosegear tire, the nose gear dug in and failed. The aircraft then departed the side of the runway, coming to rest in a ditch.

Sources:

Flight International
Scramble 163
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location