UI Alenia G-222TCM MM62113, Thursday 3 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia G-222TCM
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62113
MSN: 4017
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:35 km W of Sarajevo -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Split Airport (SPU/LDSP)
Destination airport:Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Narrative:
Shot down with Stinger missile and crashed from an altitude of 15000 feet into Mount Zec.

Sources:

Flight International 9-15 September 1992, p.8

Location