CFIT Accident Convair CV-440-80 CP-1961, Friday 21 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-80
Owner/operator:SASA - Servicios Aéreos Santa Ana
Registration: CP-1961
MSN: 405
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Chacaltaya -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The airplane was descending for La Paz in poor weather over mountains when it flew into Chacaltaya Mountain at FL150.
Chacaltaya is a glacierial mountain range in Bolivia with an elevation of 5421 m (17,785 feet).

Sources:

Air Safety Week 31 August 1992 (p.4)
Flight International 2-8 September 1992 (26)
Scramble 160

Location