Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 N11002, Thursday 30 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N11002
MSN: 1014
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:49662 hours
Cycles:19659 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 292
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 843 to San Francisco was cleared to push back from the gat at 17:16 and was cleared to taxi to runway 13R at 17:25. Takeoff was commenced at 17:40. The VR speed was reached at 17:41:03 and the aircraft lifted off the runway. At that moment the stick shaker activated and the first officer, who was making the takeoff, sensed a loss of performance. The captain than took over control and decided to abort the takeoff. The TriStar touched down again (at a vertical descent rate of 14 feet/sec - the structural design limit being 6 feet/sec -) after being airborne for about 6 seconds. Maximum braking and reverse thrust were applied but the airplane didn't decelerate as expected. When it became apparent that he would not be able to stop before hitting the blast fence at the end of the runway, the captain turned the plane left off the runway onto a field. The TriStar came to rest 296 feet to the left of the runway and caught fire.
It appeared that the right Angle of Attack (AOA) sensor had experienced 9 previous malfunctions. The intermittent malfunction was not detectable during pre-flight system tests by the pilots and didn't trigger a fault light. This permitted the sensor to cause a false warning when the air-ground sensor on the landing gear went into the air status on takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Design deficiencies in the stall warning system that permitted a defect to go undetected, the failure of TWA's maintenance system and inadequate crew coordination between the captain and first officer that resulted in their inappropriate response to a false stall warning."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-93-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FSAT 94-08
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
NTSB/AAR-93/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1975 N11002 Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 near Carleton, Michigan non
Mid-air collision

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); July 1992; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Ryan Hales