Accident Socata TB10 Tobago N105A, Saturday 7 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Central Skyport Aviation
Registration: N105A
MSN: 590
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 miles from Elkhart Airport, Elkhart, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INTERCEPTED THE OUTER MARKER AND STARTED THE DESCENT FOR THE ILS RWY 27 APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND MADE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. DUE TO FOG AND EXTERNAL LIGHT, HE STATED, HE MOMENTARILY LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. UPON LOOKING BACK A THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, HE NOTED HE WAS TOO LOW. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STUCK IN THE TREE TOPS AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RESCUED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS AS THE FIRST ACTUAL IFR FLIGHT MADE BY THE PILOT SINCE OBTAINING HIS IFR CERTIFICATE ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PROPER GLIDEPATH WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATE TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA106
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=105A