Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-40237, Friday 3 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Chimkent Aviation Enterprise
Registration: CCCP-40237
MSN: 1G221-42
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sosnovyy, Kostanay region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew, being in strong alcoholic intoxication, took off for an aerial application flight. During the approach to the area, the aircraft collided with the ground with increasing roll.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru