Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander B-11116, Friday 10 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Taiwan Airlines
Registration: B-11116
MSN: 2007
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Orchid Island Airport (KYD) -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY)
Destination airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN)
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly lost engine power and descended until impacting the sea off Orchid Island.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Flight International 27 January-2 February 1992
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA); August 1984