UI Boeing 727-260 , Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-260
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 727 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Dire Dawa DIR) to Addis Ababa (ADD) with 135 passengers, was hijacked to Aden, Yemen. The hijacker, who reportedly seized the aircraft to escape the unsettled conditions in Ethiopia, surrendered to authorities in Yemen. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location