Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-55607, Monday 30 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Magadan Avia
Registration: CCCP-55607
MSN: 1126(473)19
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:60 km NE of Magadan -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Severo-Evensk Airport (SWV/UHMW)
Destination airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a VFR flight from Evensk to Magadan, Russia in below-minima weather conditions. The aircraft entered clouds and deviated from the prescribed flight path by 26 km. It impacted the gentle slope of a hill at a height of 885 metres, while flying in heavy snowfall.

Sources:

Soviet Transports