Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6BF N151, Tuesday 3 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Everts Air Fuel
Registration: N151
MSN: 45174/800
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:33232 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Selawik Airport, AK (WLK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Selawik Airport, AK (WLK/PASK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The heavily loaded fuel tanker landed with an approximate 3 knot tailwind. After touchdown the propellers either failed to go into reverse, or were slow in reversing. The aircraft overran the 3150 feet long gravel runway and came to rest on a frozen river with the undercarriage collapsed.
Outside air temperature was minus 30 to minus 35 degrees F.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate pre flight planning and disregarding the aircraft performance data. Contributing factors were the extreme outside air temperatures, the icy runway, and the tailwind."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#73)
NTSB
Scramble 154

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); June 1991