Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46816, Sunday 9 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46816
MSN: 67302603
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guryev Airport (GUW) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guryev Airport (GUW/UAGZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Guryev (now Atyrau) when an engine flamed out at 900 m. The aircraft returned, but had to execute a missed approach procedure. Airspeed was lost in icing conditions and the aircraft descended with 6 m/sec, touched down and slid 418 m on rough ground on half-retracted gear and belly.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/93 (#33)