OT Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation HI-542CT, Monday 3 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Mundo - AMSA
Registration: HI-542CT
MSN: 4825
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
C-54 N74AF suffered a hydraulics failure while taxiing. The C-54 struck the right wing of Super Constellation HI-542CT and ran into a ditch. A fire broke out.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 92
Jetsream ?
Scramble 156

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralph Kunadt