Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-40596, Friday 22 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40596
MSN: 1G84-49
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yartsevo, Yeniseysk district, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Podkamennaya Tunguska Airport (TGP/UNIP)
Destination airport:Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Podkamennaya Tunguska to Yeniseysk at dusk when the engine failed due to icing of the carburetor. The aircraft was flying at height of some 1,500 metres. A forced landing was carried out in the taiga near Yartsevo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location