Accident Convair CV-600 N94258, Wednesday 20 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-600
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Aircargo
Registration: N94258
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:61707 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Convair CV-600 (N94258) was on a training flight out of Fort Worth, Texas, USA. The pilot was using a hood; the CFI was providing simulated ATC vectors for an ILS approach. A controller under supervised training advised the pilots to maintain VFR and that separation would not be provided.
The pilot of a Beech B19 (N9343S) contacted the tower for permission to transit the area. He was cleared through the area at or below 2400 ft msl. The aircraft collided at 2000 ft msl. The Beech was on a heading of 060 deg and the Convair was in a right turn to intercept the ILS final approach course. The Beech pilot saw the Convair just before impact and tried to avoid a collision; the Convair pilots did not see the Beech. After impact, the Convair landed with a damaged horizontal stabilizer. The Beech pilot was forced to land on rough terrain. ATC had not notified either crew of the other aircrafts position.

Probable Cause:
Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots-in-command of both aircraft, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the other aircraft. A factor related to the accident was: failure of the developmental controller or the supervisor to provide adequate control tower service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA025B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: