Accident Antonov An-2R HA-MEV, Saturday 21 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Air Service Hungary
Registration: HA-MEV
MSN: 1G194-29
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lombok -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bima Airport (BMU/WADB)
Narrative:
The Antonov had left Berlin in June on a flight to Sydney to commemorate 100 years of manned flight. A forced landing had to be made during the leg to Bima. The engine had quit while flying in a narrow valley.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AN2Flyers.com
BAAA-ACRO