Accident Convair CV-580 C-FICA, Wednesday 18 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Canair Cargo
Registration: C-FICA
MSN: 98
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:39323 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belvidere Center, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at FL160, 50 km NE of Burlington VOR, Boston ARTCC cleared the flight for a 30deg. turn left. The aircraft stabilized and then turned further left. The aircraft broke up and crashed in mountainous terrain. The pilot probably experienced spatial disorientation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the first officer (co-pilot) to maintain control of the aircraft after becoming spatially disoriented, and his exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft. Factors related to the accident were: the lack of two pilots in the cockpit, darkness, and instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) at flight altitude. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#68)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW); June 1984