Accident HAL/Dornier 228-101 VT-EPV, Friday 13 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL/Dornier 228-101
Owner/operator:United Breweries
Registration: VT-EPV
MSN: 7099/HAL1013
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chennai (Madras) Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight UB201 took-off from Bangalore at 06:45 IST. The flight from Bangalore to Madras was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared to land by Madras Control Tower at 07:28. The Dornier 228 landed gear-up at a distance of 2140 feet from the beginning of runway 07. The aircraft slid for approximately 1500 feet before coming to rest on the runway slightly to the right side of the centre line. The port wing tip and the port engine propeller blades had touched the runway just before it came to stop. The occupants evacuated using the rear passenger door.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred due to aircraft landing without extension of landing gears on account of negligent flying by the commander disregarding the laid down operating procedures. Failure of the co-pilot to bring to notice of the commander the deviations from the procedures and to verify and cross check that gears were down was the contributory factor to the accident".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1991 (DGAC India)

Location