Loss of control Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIP, Tuesday 3 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIP
MSN: 752
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sampit Airport (SMQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAOS)
Destination airport:Palangkaraya Airport (PKY/WAOP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine lost power during takeoff. The pilot turned left in an attempt to land back at the airport. The aircraft descended and crashed into a river.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 #51
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location