CFIT Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander 559, Wednesday 28 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 559
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sibuyan Island, Ramblon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Villamor Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Mactan Air Base (CEB/RPVM)
Narrative:
The Islander hit Mount Guiting-Guiting at 5000 ft asl on Sibuyan Island, Romblon after encountering stormy weather. The aircraft was en route from Manila-Villamor Air Baseto Mactan Air Base and Zamboanga City.

Sources:

Manila Standard 30 May 1993, p3
Thomas Brügge

Location