Accident Ilyushin Il-18V YR-IMH, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-IMH
MSN: 185008301
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km from Uricani -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V operated by Tarom, was destroyed in an accident near Uricani, Romania. There were five crew members and four passengers on board. The passengers were technicians that were called to Timisoara to repair faults in another aircraft.
The aircraft took off from Otopeni Airport at 23:16 hours local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of 6100 meters.
While in contact with the Arad regional ACC center, the crew reported an estimated time of arrival at Timisoara of 00:03 hours
The controller then cleared the flight to descend to 2440 meters and establish contact with controller of Timisoara Approach.
At 23:52 the flight crew reported over the Faget reporting point and were further cleared down to 1800 meters. The last radio contact at 23:53 was interrupted.
It appeared the aircraft had impacted mountainous terrain.

Sources:

ASFAN Romania

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 28 February 1974