Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-31423, Monday 24 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-31423
MSN: 1G197-46
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Razdolnoye, Uralsk region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out during a cropspraying flight. The crew performed wing-overs at extremely low altitude. Sun glare and high temperatures were factors.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru