Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-62627, Saturday 22 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Yugavia
Registration: CCCP-62627
MSN: 1G178-19
Year of manufacture:1977
Cycles:9226 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km S of Sukhov-2-i, Mikhailovka district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Zavyety Lenina" in the Mikhailovka District of the Volgograd Region. At an altitude of 5-10 meters the engine developed problems, likely because the right group of fuel tanks had run dry . The aircraft impacted terrain, killing all three on board. It appeared the pilot was intoxicated.

Sources:

Soviet Transports