Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross N7029C, Tuesday 18 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:Pacific Flying Fish
Registration: N7029C
MSN: G-288
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Wright R-1820-76D/C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Santa Barbara, CA and Kahului, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the accident flying boat lost oil pressure in the number 2 engine. Flight could not be sustained using the remaining engine. According to the pilot, the remaining engine would overheat when power was applied. The crew descended to just above the water and tried to fly the aircraft in ground effect, but to no avail. They elected to ditch the aircraft. During the landing, the aircraft received substantial damage and was almost immediately flooded, causing the aircraft to sink. The crew escaped, but did not have time to retrieve emergency gear. They were rescued after about 20 hours in the water. Evidence revealed that the pilot did not have a pilot's certificate. No evidence could be found to indicate that the pilot had any experience in the accident aircraft or with any sea plane. Since the aircraft sank, a cause for the engine problems could not be determined.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper touchdown in the water causing substantial damage. Loss of power on the number 2 engine and the pilot's lack of qualifications were factors in the accident."

Sources:

NTSB