Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-40988, Thursday 13 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Air Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-40988
MSN: 1G217-28
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2962 hours
Cycles:30996 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Perekopivka -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in crop-spraying operations near Byelovody. At night an intoxicated pilot took the aircraft for a flight to Nedrigailov in the Romny District of the Sumy Region. Returning to Byelovody, the pilot lost spatial orientation. The aircraft
crashed 200 metres from Perekopivka. The pilot and sole passenger, an aircraft mechanic, were seriously injured. The passenger died in hospital 15 days later.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location