Wirestrike Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8237, Tuesday 11 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1991
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:China Northwest Airlines
Registration: B-8237
MSN: 1032022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yinchuan, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a fertilizer-spraying flight, the Y-5 collided with utility poles and crashed. The three crew members were fatally injured.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (5-6) 1990~2000. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)
scramble.nl