Accident Dornier 228-212 F-OHAB, Thursday 18 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti
Registration: F-OHAB
MSN: 8196
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km WNW off Nuku Hiva Airport (NHV) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hiva Oa Airport (HIX/NTMN)
Destination airport:Nuku Hiva Airport (NHV/NTMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dornier 228-212, registration F-OHAN, crashed in the waters off Nuku Hiva Airport, Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. Ten of the 22 occupants sustained fatal injuries.
Air Tahiti flight 805 had taken off from Hiva Ou at 11:10 for a flight to Nuku Hiva. The crew were approaching runway 06 when the no. 1 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Both crewmembers didn't recognize the failure but concentrated on the low oil pressure warning for the engine in question. The approach was abandoned and the aircraft flew parallel to the runway in order to land on runway 24. The Dornier lost altitude and at the very last moment it was decided to carry out an unprepared ditching.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from French): "The accident resulted from a series of inappropriate actions by the crew, facing a mechanical failure of an engine which alone should never have led to this outcome.
Among the factors explaining this below-average performance of the crew, the inquiry committee noted:
1) The influence of a possible levels of alcohol of the crew members;
2) A lack of rigor in the type rating qualifying of the crew;
3) Ommissions in the Operations Manual (no division of tasks in some occasional or emergency situations);
4) Deficiencies in the company's technical control of the state of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report f-ab910418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rapport relatif a l'accident survenu le 18 avril 1991 pres de l'aérodrome de Nuku Hiva a l'avion DORNIER DO 228 immatriculé F-OHAB exploité par la Compagnie Air Tahiti
Scramble Vol.13, nr.01

Location