Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M H-1513, Monday 25 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: H-1513
MSN: 551
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yelahanka Air Station -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka Air Station (VOYK)
Destination airport:Yelahanka Air Station (VOYK)
Narrative:
The HAL-748 departed Yelahanka near Bangalore on a training flight. The airplane barely gained height on takeoff. It reached about 165 feet and struck a stone wall. It fell in an area of tall grass and caught fire.

Sources:

Scramble
BBC News

Location