Other Fairchild FH-227B F-GCPZ, Saturday 23 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Transport Aérien Transrégional - TAT
Registration: F-GCPZ
MSN: 561
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burnt out while parked. The aircraft was consequently withdrawn from use and stored at Dinard.

Sources:

Airnieuws 298 (p. 29)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.05 (p.102)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR); 01 August 1995

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); October 1990