CFIT Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 FAC-1150, Sunday 18 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1150
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro San Nicolás, 112 km SW of Medellin -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar transport plane, operated by the Colombian military airline SATENA, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain. The airplane operated on a domestic passenger flight from Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB) to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG). All fifteen on board were killed in the accident.
The flight departed Quibdó at 12:43. The pilot made his last position report when overflying Carmen de Atrato. The estimated time of arrival at Bogotá was 14:00. A few minutes later the airplane flew into the side of Cerro San Nicolás at an elevation of 11.500 feet (3500 m).

Sources:

Scramble Vol.12, nr.07
El Avión De Satena Se Estrelló El Domingo En La Ruta Quibdó-Bogotá (El Tiempo, 20-11-1990)
El Avión Fue Hallado En San Nicolás Bolívar Rescatan Las Víctimas Del Accidente Aéreo De Satena (El Tiempo, 21-11-1990)

Location