UI Antonov An-2 , Thursday 30 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Livny -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an An-2 on a domestic flight failed when the hijacker was overpowered. The hijacker had entered the cockpit wielding a knife and demanded the flight be diverted to Afghanistan.
The aircraft instead landed at Livny where the hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security