Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) RP-C140, Tuesday 24 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Victoria Air Inc.
Registration: RP-C140
MSN: 19253
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Juan -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
No. 2 engine vibration forced the crew to carry out an emergency descent. The DC-3 crash-landed near San Juan while attempting to reach Lipa City's Fernando Air Base.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.12, nr.03

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); October 1978