Accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N4465F, Saturday 14 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Owner/operator:TPI International Airways
Registration: N4465F
MSN: 1096
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:31829 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA) -   Aruba
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 3 propeller gearbox failed, causing the prop to separate. A broken propeller blade struck the no. 4 propeller, which also separated. A propeller then crossed under the aircraft slicing through the fuselage, cables, hydraulics and pressure vessel, damaging the no. 2 engine.
The no. 2, 3 and 4 engines were shut down. An emergency landing was carried out at Aruba with no brakes, 10deg flaps and limited flight controls.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight loss of the nos 3 and 4 propellers and gearboxes for undetermined reasons. The failed components were not recovered from the Caribbean sea."

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#79)
NTSB
Scramble Vol.12, nr. 05

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier via W. Fischdick; San Francisco-International Airport, CA (SFO); December 1986