Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-19730, Tuesday 26 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-19730
MSN: 1G165-44
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8200 hours
Cycles:22244 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km E of Shurma, Urzhum district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Malmyzh to Kirov with an en route stop at Kaksinvai. The aircraft was returning from crop-spraying operations at Malmyzh.
En route the pilot engaged in low altitude flight manoeuvres. While 'hopping' over a group of trees the aircraft lost speed, yawed, and crashed in a forest. A fire erupted. It appeared the pilots were intoxicated.

Sources:

Soviet Transports