Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander VH-FCJ, Saturday 9 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Falcon Airlines
Registration: VH-FCJ
MSN: 448
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB/YMAA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Well before the flight was due to depart, the company agent at Mabuiag Island endeavoured to warn the operator that the strip was wet and unsuitable for operations. This attempt to communicate failed due to a local fault in the Telecom system. The pilot was aware of a previous recent accident where a pilot landed short of the runway lip.
When he arrived, he assessed the strip as suitable and landed well into the strip. By the time that he discovered that the strip was slippery, it was too late to go around. When it became obvious that he could not stop within the confines of the strip by using normal braking, he attempted a ground loop. The aircraft slid sideways off the end of the strip onto a beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1993 P2-ALL Airlink 0 Namatanai w/o