Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 RP-C314, Friday 18 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 1990
Time:06:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Aerolift Philippines
Registration: RP-C314
MSN: UC-46
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Surigao Airport (SUG/RPMS)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C, operating for Aerolift Philippines as flight 75 to Surigao, took off from runway 13 at Manila's international airport. During takeoff the no. 2 engine failed. The airplane began turning to the right as the crew radioed that they were returning to the airport. With the undercarriage down and the flaps still in takeoff position the airplane impacted a house in the suburban Paranaque neighbourhood. All 21 aboard the plane and a family of four inside the house were killed.

The probable cause of the accident was determined to be a failure to maintain adequate flying speed and altitude due to the pilot's inability to properly perform the specified emergency procedures following a malfunction of the right engine immediately after take-off. A contributing factor was a 'material failure' of the engine.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Location