Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) RP-C81, Thursday 26 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:06:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Manila Aero Transport System - MATS
Registration: RP-C81
MSN: 25325/13880
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR)
Narrative:
Force landed following an engine failure, narrowly missing a row of houses. The DC-3 struck an electricity post and crashed in a rice field. It is reported that the crew tried to takeoff for the second time; the first attempt ended with a forced landing on a taxiway. MATS was not authorized to carry passengers. About one year previous (May 6, 1989) another MATS DC-3 (RP-C82) crashed near Manila, also carrying passengers without being authorized to do so. There were no fatal injuries in that accident though.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.12