Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-04355, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04355
MSN: 114147305
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:16213 hours
Cycles:18949 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uelen -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Provideniya Airport (PVS/UHMD)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from the ice of the lagoon at Uelen to Provideniya in support of the international expedition "Great Circle". The aircraft pitched up during takeoff, lost speed and stalled at a height of some 30 metres. It came down on the snow-covered frozen surface of the Uelen Lagoon 475 metres after lift-off. It appeared that the MTOW had been exceeded by 238 kg and
the centre of gravity was beyond the aft limit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports