Accident MBB BK 117A-3 ZS-HSE, Saturday 9 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:South African Police Service (SAPS)
Registration: ZS-HSE
MSN: 7093
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:45 km NW of Mokopane, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Appingedam Training Centre
Destination airport:Appingedam Training Centre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine power loss during take-off for aerial photo flight. Helicopter hit the ground 85m from take-off point, caught fire and burned out. The pilot, Major Michael Dean McGee (41), and a guest of one of the five injured Police Constables, Theresa Kotzé, were the only two fatalities at the Spoorsny Training Base, North-West of Potgietersrus (now Mokopane).

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2314&start=30_
WAAS