UI CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300 T-410, Tuesday 27 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:Angolan Government
Registration: T-410
MSN: 384
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:30 km from Kuito -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it crashed near Kuito, Angola after being shot down by UNITA forces.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.11

Location