OT IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander P2-BAC, xx Feb 1990
ASN logo

Date:xx Feb 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Bougair
Registration: P2-BAC
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged after being struck by a vehicle. The airplane had previously (September 1988) overshot the runway and was reportedly stored at Aropa at the time.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 P2-BAC Bougair 0 Sabah Airstrip sub
1 January 1970 P2-BAC Bougair 0 Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville min