Accident Antonov An-2 03 Yellow, Sunday 28 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: 03 Yellow
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Okha, Sakhalin Island -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 stalled at a height of about 50 metres after takeoff and crashed on the snow-covered airfield. The aircraft, carrying ten skydivers, exceeded the MTOW and the centre of gravity was out of the envelope.
The aircraft was operated by the Yuzhnosakhalinski Aeroklub.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location