UI IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander VH-BAY, Wednesday 24 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Bougair
Registration: VH-BAY
MSN: 620
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Wakunai Airport (WKN) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. Also reported to have been set on fire by rebels after landing.
The airplane was later seen at Tabubil (TBG) in 2006 as P2-BAY (MountainAir) in deteriorated state. This occurrence may have happened at Tabubil to P2-BAY or VH-BAY was repaired after the 1990 occurrence.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes