Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air HI-578SP, Sunday 21 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HI-578SP
MSN: FA-180
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed on finals; this aircraft had been stolen from Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) in December 1989.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 277