Accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II N46TE, Friday 19 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Eastman Kodak
Registration: N46TE
MSN: 243
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Longview-Gregg County Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Destination airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II jet owned by Eastman Kodak crashed during approach to Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT), killing all seven on board.
During arrival, heavy rain showers were reported west of the airport. At the airport, the weather was about 200 feet obscured with fog and drizzle, wind was easterly at 5 to 7 kts. The pilots intended to land on runway 22, but after being told the wind was gusting to 27 kts, they elected to land on runway 4. The actual wind was not gusty. The erroneous gust indication was from a malfunction of the LLWAS. On final approach for an ILS runway 4 approach, the flight was advized the wind was from 030 deg at 5 kts and the rvr was 1800 ft. Minimum rvr for the approach was 2400 feet. The crew acknowledged; 22 sec later, the aircraft touched down 1600 feet short of runway 4 and hit the approach lighting system, railroad tracks and a fence.
Investigation revealed the aircraft descended through windshear. While manoeuvring onto final approach; ground speed varied between 320 and 190 kts as aircraft was manoeuvred through tailwind to headwind near the Final Approach Fix (FAF). There was a delay in descent from 4000 feet to 1900 feet before reaching the FAF and that the gear warning horn sounded before extension of gear and speed brakes. There was evidence of low engine rpm during impact, but no preimpact mechanical problem was found. Each pilot had over 10,000 hrs of flight time, but only about 160 hrs each in jet aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command to follow IFR procedures (maintain an ILS glide path or initiate a missed approach) during an IFR arrival to the airport. Factors related to the accident were: unfavorable weather conditions, an erroneous wind indication from the low level windshear alert system (LLWAS), which resulted in an inaccurate weather (wind) observation, and failure of the pilots to take adequate remedial action."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90MA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); May 1981