Accident PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-SBD,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1990
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Sunbird Airlines Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SBD
MSN: 500
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Yorke Island Airport, QLD (OKR) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yorke Island Airport, QLD (OKR/YYKI)
Destination airport:Murray Island Airport, QLD (MYI/YMUI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from a 920 metre grass strip in moderate to heavy rain. Takeoff weight was about 60 kilograms below maximum authorised. Witnesses reported that the aircraft became airborne well beyond the normal position, and then only momentarily, before the pilot abandoned the takeoff. The aircraft crossed the end of the strip and ran across a beach before coming to rest in chest deep water. The pilot of a following aircraft later indicated that there was a significant down wind component during the first aircraft's takeoff attempt.

Significant Factors:
The following factor was considered relevant to the development of the accident
1. The takeoff attempt was made in downwind conditions, for reasons which were not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB