Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III YJ-RV3, Wednesday 3 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III
Owner/operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV3
MSN: 0349
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lenakel Airfield (TAH)
Destination airport:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV)
Narrative:
En route over Shark Bay the plane ran out of fuel. The pilot turned back to open ground, attempting to land in a cleared paddock. The airplane landed but struck felled coconut trees in the long grass.
There appeared to be fuel left in the tip tanks, thought the main tanks were dry.

Sources:

Antony Deamer (by E-mail, 28-11-2010)

Location